Page Header Image

About Us

Alley Theatre Staff

Rob Melrose, Artistic Director
Dean R. Gladden, Managing Director

ADMINISTRATIVE

Brandon Kahn, General Manager
Caitlin Crombleholme, Associate General Manager
Madison Turner, Assistant General Manager
Lynn Winkler, Executive Assistant & Board Liaison
Ciara Ayala, General Management Office Assistant
Nakeehsa Clemmons, COVID-19 Safety Manager

ARTISTIC

Liz Frankel, Director of New Work
Michael Locher, Director of Design
Kevin Rigdon, Associate Director/Design
Victoria Sagady, Director of Video Production
Brandon Weinbrenner, Associate Producer & Casting Director
Lily Wolff, Literary Manager

DEVELOPMENT

Deborah B. Lackey, CFRE, Director of Development
Darryl de Mello, Director, Individual Giving
Kristine Rizzo, Director, Special Events
Susan Baird, Manager, Development Operations
Melissa Kelly, Research Analyst
Laura Dickey, Associate, Gifts Processing
Julia Ridenhour, Associate, Special Events
Maryam Namakforoosh, Administrative Assistant

EDUCATION & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT

Mary Sutton, Director of Education & Community Engagement
Cathy Bencivenga, Administrative Director of Education & Community Engagement
Chaney Tullos, Director of Education Programs
Esme Wu, School Programs Manager
Baldemar Rodriguez, Manager of Community Partnerships
Sarah Wilkins, Arts Integration Specialist
Elena Valladolid-Rivera, Sales and Marketing Associate
Emily Frazee, Content Specialist
Brendan Bourque-Sheil, Alan Brincks, Domonique Champion, Juan Sebastián Cruz, Connor Flynn, Scott Gibbs, Stephen Hannah, Vincent “Blackbluez” Johnson, Gabriel Regojo, Bret Shuford, Wesley Whitson, Annie Wild, Sharon “Rain” Young, Teaching Artists

ENGINEERING

Daniel Naranjo, Chief Engineer
Isidro Calderon, Assistant Chief Engineer
Van Shannon, Lead Engineer
Patrick Glass, Nicholas Pedraza, Stationary Engineers

FINANCE

Don Poole, Director of Finance
Iris Hutchison, Accounts Payable Associate
Peggy Harvey, Accounts Receivable Associate
Neelam Patel, Reconciliation Specialist

GUEST SERVICES

Mara KossAssociate Director of Ticketing and Guest Services 
Alex Salas, Guest Services Manager 
Rachel Watkins, Subscriptions Manager 
Nick Ward, Celeste Cerenio, Guest Services Associates 
Chelsea Clarke, Dominique Meyer, Shawna Hardy, Guest Services Assistants 

HOUSE MANAGEMENT

Julie Rutter, Director of Front of House
Frank Williams, Front of House Manager
Suzanne Burck, Jade Moreno, Megan Mottu, Armando Urdiales, Performance House Managers

HUMAN RESOURCES

Sajal Javid, Director of Human Resources, Equity, Diversity & Inclusion
Pam Romo, Human Resources Generalist

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Michael Bell, Director of Information Technology
Muna Semon, IT Administrator
Cezar Siriban, Desktop Support and Jr System Admin

MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS

Rachel Applegate, Director of Marketing and Communications
Tina Berry, Director of Marketing
Francisco Delgado, Senior Graphic Designer
Caroline Austin, PR and Communications Manager
Cori Redus, Graphic Designer
Lauren Pelletier, Senior Marketing Associate
Lynn Lane, Melissa Taylor, Photography

OPERATIONS

Leslie Sinclair, Operations Manager
Travis Matthews, Food and Beverage Manager
Sarah Callie McLemore, Bar Manager
Henry Nash, Operations Assistant
Odet Torres, Receptionist

PRODUCTION

Raymond Inkel, Director of Production
Tajh Oates, Associate Production Manager

COSTUMES

Mike Floyd, Costume Director
Kim Cook, Associate Costume Director/Resident Costume Design Associate
Erica Griese, Associate Costume Director/Resident Costume Design Associate
Jerome Schram, Cutter/Tailor
Lynne Kesilis, Assistant Tailor
Maureen Strobel, Stitcher
Jennifer Wolff, Cutter/Draper
Vinnie Loucks, First Hand
Celeste Collado, Stitcher
Maria Mignone, Crafts Supervisor
Amy Solomon, Wig, Hair, and Makeup Supervisor
Ana Sofia Jaime, Wig Crew
Marisa Chaney, Wardrobe Supervisor
Chelsea O’Herron, Associate Wardrobe Supervisor

LIGHTING

Jason Weber, Lighting Director
Dan Jones, Associate Lighting Director
Joe Engler, Electrics Supervisor
Jacob Moriarty-Stone, Light Board Programmer/Electrician
Merlin Howick, Electrics Charge

PROPERTIES

Scott Groh, Properties Director
Eric C. Brown, Associate Props Director
Jessica Julien, Prop Shop Supervisor
Scott Dickens, Props Artisan

SCENERY

Aaron Wilson, Scenery Director
Daniel d'Egnuff, Associate Scenery Director
Paul Zappone, Associate Scenery Director
Rebekah Bryant, Scene Shop Supervisor
Kyle Bodiford, Construction Charge
Michelle Fullerton, Charge Scenic Artist
Christie DeBacker, Scenic Artist
Brysen Hannappel, Draftsperson/Scenery Technician
Noel Greer, Herbert Moore, Michael Warren, Scenery Technicians
Eric Breikjern, Stage Operations Supervisor
Nicholas Custer, Assistant Stage Operations Supervisor

SOUND

Pierre Dupree, Sound Director
John Peeples, Lead Sound Engineer
Raul Rivera, Fred Schoppe, Sound Engineers

STAGE MANAGEMENT

Kristen Larson, Production Stage Manager
Rafaela Brenner, Rachel Piero, Production Assistants

RESIDENT ACTING COMPANY

Elizabeth Bunch
Dylan Godwin
Shawn Hamilton
Chris Hutchison
Melissa Molano
Melissa Pritchett
David Rainey
Christopher Salazar
Todd Waite

RESIDENT ACTING COMPANY EMERITUS

James Black
Paul Hope
Charles Krohn

contact us

Alley Theatre
615 Texas Avenue
Houston, Texas 77002

webmaster@alleytheatre.org